Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

New Construction vs Resale

New Construction vs Resale Homes in Conroe: What Buyers Actually Pay

Updated November 3, 2026

New construction homes in Conroe closed at a median $151/sq ft over the past 12 months, 2.6% less than the $155/sq ft median for resale homes. The median new build sold for $290,000 and measured 2,042 square feet; the median resale sold for $332,000, measured 2,201 square feet and was built in 2010. New homes closed 7.9% below original asking and resales closed 3.7% below original asking, and new construction was 49% of the 4,045 closings in our MLS feed. Here is the full comparison, including where the new homes are and what is for sale right now.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Conroe, TX · Closings November 2025 through October 2026 · Active listings as of November 3, 2026 · Published November 2026

Key findings

  • Price per square foot: new construction closed at a median $151/sq ft, 2.6% less than the $155/sq ft resale median (-2.6%), so new was cheaper per square foot.
  • Price and size: the median new build sold for $290,000 at 2,042 square feet; the median resale sold for $332,000 at 2,201 square feet.
  • Days on market: new builds took a median 56 days to go under contract, versus 35 for resales.
  • Negotiating room: new homes closed 7.9% below original asking and 63% had a price cut before closing; resales closed 3.7% below original asking, with 44% cut.
  • Busiest new-build area: ZIP code 77302, with 588 new-construction closings at a median $349,900.
  • For sale now: new construction is 42% of active inventory (826 listings as of November 3, 2026), and 63% of new listings have been reduced, versus 46% of resale listings.

Conroe new construction vs resale: the numbers

Closings in Conroe in our MLS feed, closings november 2025 through october 2026, all home types.

Conroe new construction vs resale: the numbers, data table
MetricNew constructionResale
Closings1,9762,069
Median sale price$290,000$332,000
Median $/sq ft$151/sq ft$155/sq ft
Median living area (sq ft)2,0422,201
Median days on market5635
Median close vs original asking7.9% below original asking3.7% below original asking
Share sold below original asking89.3%77.6%
Share with a price cut before closing63%44%
Median year builtYear of sale2010
Median $/sq ft. Every figure is in the table below.
Median days on market. Every figure is in the table below.

Price per square foot is the fair comparison because new homes and resales in Conroe differ in size: the median new build measured 2,042 square feet against 2,201 for a resale, so the median sale price alone mixes up size and value. Close vs original asking compares the final price with the first list price, so it captures builder price cuts made before the sale, not only the last round of negotiation.

Has the new-build premium in Conroe changed in a year?

Has the new-build premium in Conroe changed in a year?, data table
PeriodNew $/sq ftResale $/sq ftGap
Closed Nov 2024 to Oct 2025$157/sq ft$158/sq ft-0.6%
Closed Nov 2025 to Oct 2026$151/sq ft$155/sq ft-2.6%

New construction in Conroe fell from $157/sq ft to $151/sq ft, and resale fell from $158/sq ft to $155/sq ft. The new-build discount widened from -0.6% to -2.6% per square foot.

Like for like: single family homes vs condos and townhomes

Like for like: single family homes vs condos and townhomes, data table
Home typeNew closingsNew median priceNew $/sq ftNew median sq ftNew median days on marketNew close vs original askingResale closingsResale median priceResale $/sq ftResale median sq ftResale median days on marketResale close vs original asking
Single family1,976$290,000$151/sq ft2,042567.9% below original asking1,985$335,000$155/sq ft2,217343.7% below original asking

New single family closed at a median $151/sq ft against $155/sq ft for resale single family, so new was cheaper per square foot like for like. Our feed has too few new Conroe closings of other home types to compare them separately.

Where the new homes are in Conroe

Areas of Conroe with the most new-construction closings in our feed, closings november 2025 through october 2026.

Where the new homes are in Conroe, data table
AreaNew closingsNew median priceNew $/sq ftNew median sq ftNew close vs original askingNew median days on marketResale closings (same area)Resale $/sq ft (same area)
ZIP 77302588$349,900$160/sq ft2,3258.2% below original asking6873$148/sq ft
ZIP 77303464$241,995$139/sq ft1,8406.6% below original asking4792$182/sq ft
ZIP 77301242$289,340$140/sq ft2,0977.6% below original asking8380$141/sq ft
ZIP 77306198$195,500$129/sq ft1,52213.4% below original asking2845$148/sq ft
ZIP 77304143$430,000$178/sq ft2,28810.6% below original asking8972$158/sq ft
ZIP 7738479$267,000$137/sq ft1,9404.7% below original asking54107$166/sq ft

ZIP code 77302 had the most new-construction closings in Conroe (588), at a median $349,900 and $160/sq ft, against $148/sq ft for resales in the same area. Areas labeled ZIP are ZIP codes. Area figures rest on far fewer closings than the citywide numbers, so read them as direction rather than a price quote.

What is for sale in Conroe right now

Active listings in Conroe in our MLS feed as of November 3, 2026.

What is for sale in Conroe right now, data table
SegmentActive listingsMedian list priceMedian asking $/sq ftMedian sq ftMedian days on marketShare reduced from original listMedian reduction (reduced listings)
New construction826$336,157$162/sq ft2,1923963%5.6%
Resale1,156$335,000$159/sq ft2,1783246%4.7%

As of November 3, 2026, new construction is 42% of the homes for sale in Conroe: 826 new listings at a median $162/sq ft, against 1,156 resales at $159/sq ft. 63% of new listings have already been reduced from their original list price, by a median 5.6%, against 46% of resale listings at a median 4.7%.

Why Conroe new builds cost less

Conroe split almost evenly between new and resale closings (1,976 against 2,069), and new homes closed at $151/sq ft versus $155/sq ft for resales. The median new home is cheaper ($290,000 versus $332,000) and smaller (2,042 square feet versus 2,201). Builders negotiated hard: new homes closed 7.9% below original asking against 3.7% below original asking for resales, 63% had a price cut before closing versus 44%, and new homes took 56 days to go under contract versus 35. ZIP 77302 south of town produced 588 new closings at a median $349,900, ZIP 77303 464 at $241,995, and ZIP 77306 is the entry point at a median $195,500. Right now 826 new homes are active at $162/sq ft.

Builder incentives and the national picture

Nationally, new homes have been cheaper than existing homes per square foot. Zillow's analysis, reported by HousingWire on September 29, 2026, put the national median at $205 per square foot for new homes versus $212 for existing homes in July 2026. NAHB data reported by Fortune on July 15, 2026 showed the Q1 2026 median new home at $403,200 versus $404,600 for an existing home, the first time new has sold for less since 1974. NAHB's October 2026 Housing Market Index (released October 19, 2026) found 43% of builders cutting prices, an average cut of 6%, and 65% offering incentives such as rate buydowns and closing-cost help.

In Conroe, the gap is -2.6% per square foot: new construction closed at a median $151/sq ft against $155/sq ft for resales. Builder incentives like rate buydowns, closing-cost credits and free upgrades do not show up in the MLS close price, so the effective new-build discount is larger than the close price shows. A buyer's agent can negotiate those incentives on top of the price.

Monthly payment: new vs resale at today's rate

At 7.24%, the average 30-year fixed rate in Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week of October 29, 2026, with 20% down, principal and interest on the median new home in Conroe ($290,000) come to $1,581 per month. The median resale ($332,000) comes to $1,810 per month, so the new home costs $229 less per month before taxes, insurance, HOA and any builder rate buydown.

Builder-paid rate buydowns can cut the first years of a new-home payment well below the figure shown, and resale sellers can be asked for the same credit.

Should you buy new construction or resale in Conroe?

  1. Compare on price per square foot and lot, not list price. The median new build in Conroe measured 2,042 square feet against 2,201 for a resale, so compare $151/sq ft with $155/sq ft, then check lot size and HOA dues before you compare totals.
  2. Ask the builder for the incentive sheet and the last three closed prices in the same community. Conroe new builds closed 7.9% below original asking and 63% had a price cut before closing, so closed prices tell you more than the list price.
  3. Use your own agent. Builders pay the buyer-side commission in most communities, and a flat-fee agent rebates it to you. Bring your agent to your first visit, because many builders only pay an agent who registered you.
  4. Get an independent inspection, even on a new home. City inspections check code minimums, not workmanship. Ask for a pre-drywall inspection and a final inspection before closing.
  5. For resale, use the share-reduced figure to find motivated sellers. 46% of resale listings in Conroe have been cut from their original price, by a median 4.7%, and those sellers are the most open to an offer.

Methodology

We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Conroe from our MLS feed, closed November 2025 through October 2026 (the prior 12 months for the year-over-year comparison), with implausible prices and sizes removed. A closing is counted as new construction when the listing was flagged as new construction or the home was built in the year of sale or the year before; everything else is resale. "Close vs original asking" is the median of close price divided by the original list price, so it includes price cuts made before the sale.

Active listings are as of November 3, 2026. Figures are medians unless stated. Published November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Are new construction homes cheaper than resale in Conroe?

Yes, per square foot. New construction in Conroe closed at a median $151/sq ft over the past 12 months, 2.6% less than the $155/sq ft median for resale homes (-2.6%).

How much does a new construction home cost in Conroe?

The median new construction home in Conroe sold for $290,000 and measured 2,042 square feet, at $151/sq ft. For contrast, the median resale sold for $332,000 at 2,201 square feet.

Do builders in Conroe negotiate on price?

New homes in Conroe closed 7.9% below original asking, 89.3% sold below original asking and 63% had a price cut before closing. Resales closed 3.7% below original asking, with 77.6% below original asking and 44% cut. Builder incentives such as rate buydowns and closing-cost credits come on top and are not in those figures.

Has the new-build premium in Conroe changed?

The gap per square foot moved from -0.6% for closings November 2024 to October 2025 to -2.6% for November 2025 to October 2026. New construction went from $157/sq ft to $151/sq ft, and resale from $158/sq ft to $155/sq ft.

Where are the new construction homes in Conroe?

The most new-construction closings in Conroe were in ZIP code 77302 (588), ZIP code 77303 (464) and ZIP code 77301 (242). As of November 3, 2026, 826 new-construction homes were listed for sale.

Buy new or resale in Conroe with a flat-fee buyer's agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile