Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

San Francisco housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

San Francisco had 937 active listings at the end of September 2026, down 54 listings from September 2025 (-5.4%). This page tracks how that count has moved every month for the last 24 months, split by property type, and where the listings sit by neighborhood.

TurboHome Market Analysis · San Francisco, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • San Francisco had 937 active listings in September 2026, -5.4% versus 991 in September 2025 and +39.4% versus 672 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 306 active in September 2026 versus 352 a year earlier (-13.1%). Condos: 538 versus 526 (+2.3%).
  • Condos made up 57% of active inventory and single family homes 33%.
  • The 24-month high was 991 in Sep 2025 and the low was 350 in Dec 2025.
  • South of Market had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (153 in September 2026, versus 128 in August).
  • The largest month over month increase among tracked neighborhoods was Inner Mission, from 27 to 56 active listings.

Chart 1: San Francisco active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
02505007501,000Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 5Townhouse, Nov 2024: 4Townhouse, Dec 2024: 1Townhouse, Jan 2025: 6Townhouse, Feb 2025: 10Townhouse, Mar 2025: 8Townhouse, Apr 2025: 8Townhouse, May 2025: 11Townhouse, Jun 2025: 8Townhouse, Jul 2025: 6Townhouse, Aug 2025: 5Townhouse, Sep 2025: 4Townhouse, Oct 2025: 7Townhouse, Nov 2025: 7Townhouse, Dec 2025: 4Townhouse, Jan 2026: 5Townhouse, Feb 2026: 4Townhouse, Mar 2026: 4Townhouse, Apr 2026: 7Townhouse, May 2026: 9Townhouse, Jun 2026: 8Townhouse, Jul 2026: 10Townhouse, Aug 2026: 8Townhouse, Sep 2026: 9Condo, Oct 2024: 465Condo, Nov 2024: 356Condo, Dec 2024: 248Condo, Jan 2025: 377Condo, Feb 2025: 421Condo, Mar 2025: 446Condo, Apr 2025: 478Condo, May 2025: 488Condo, Jun 2025: 452Condo, Jul 2025: 420Condo, Aug 2025: 412Condo, Sep 2025: 526Condo, Oct 2025: 431Condo, Nov 2025: 328Condo, Dec 2025: 198Condo, Jan 2026: 312Condo, Feb 2026: 385Condo, Mar 2026: 436Condo, Apr 2026: 484Condo, May 2026: 496Condo, Jun 2026: 427Condo, Jul 2026: 373Condo, Aug 2026: 415Condo, Sep 2026: 538Single family, Oct 2024: 328Single family, Nov 2024: 235Single family, Dec 2024: 162Single family, Jan 2025: 222Single family, Feb 2025: 240Single family, Mar 2025: 280Single family, Apr 2025: 305Single family, May 2025: 342Single family, Jun 2025: 303Single family, Jul 2025: 239Single family, Aug 2025: 227Single family, Sep 2025: 352Single family, Oct 2025: 294Single family, Nov 2025: 199Single family, Dec 2025: 104Single family, Jan 2026: 186Single family, Feb 2026: 202Single family, Mar 2026: 270Single family, Apr 2026: 303Single family, May 2026: 291Single family, Jun 2026: 202Single family, Jul 2026: 185Single family, Aug 2026: 206Single family, Sep 2026: 306All active listings, Oct 2024: 875All active listings, Nov 2024: 654All active listings, Dec 2024: 453All active listings, Jan 2025: 670All active listings, Feb 2025: 741All active listings, Mar 2025: 805All active listings, Apr 2025: 875All active listings, May 2025: 933All active listings, Jun 2025: 855All active listings, Jul 2025: 739All active listings, Aug 2025: 709All active listings, Sep 2025: 991All active listings, Oct 2025: 824All active listings, Nov 2025: 605All active listings, Dec 2025: 350All active listings, Jan 2026: 565All active listings, Feb 2026: 655All active listings, Mar 2026: 789All active listings, Apr 2026: 873All active listings, May 2026: 881All active listings, Jun 2026: 695All active listings, Jul 2026: 623All active listings, Aug 2026: 672All active listings, Sep 2026: 937937
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: San Francisco active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20248753284655n/an/a
Nov 20246542353564-25.3%n/a
Dec 20244531622481-30.7%n/a
Jan 20256702223776+47.9%n/a
Feb 202574124042110+10.6%n/a
Mar 20258052804468+8.6%n/a
Apr 20258753054788+8.7%n/a
May 202593334248811+6.6%n/a
Jun 20258553034528-8.4%n/a
Jul 20257392394206-13.6%n/a
Aug 20257092274125-4.1%n/a
Sep 20259913525264+39.8%n/a
Oct 20258242944317-16.9%-5.8%
Nov 20256051993287-26.6%-7.5%
Dec 20253501041984-42.1%-22.7%
Jan 20265651863125+61.4%-15.7%
Feb 20266552023854+15.9%-11.6%
Mar 20267892704364+20.5%-2.0%
Apr 20268733034847+10.6%-0.2%
May 20268812914969+0.9%-5.6%
Jun 20266952024278-21.1%-18.7%
Jul 202662318537310-10.4%-15.7%
Aug 20266722064158+7.9%-5.2%
Sep 20269373065389+39.4%-5.4%

Chart 2: San Francisco active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: San Francisco active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
South of Market153128+25+19.5%
Western Addition5935+24+68.6%
Financial District5756+1+1.8%
Inner Mission5627+29+107.4%
Sunset District5636+20+55.6%
The Richmond District5246+6+13.0%
Downtown / Civic Center4033+7+21.2%
Eureka Valley3316+17+106.2%

Market context

San Francisco is the outlier in this cycle. Compass reported that 92% of single-family homes in the city sold above list price in September 2026, with the single-family median up 17% year over year and the condo median up 23% (source). The California Association of Realtors put the September single-family median at $2,054,000, up 17.4% (source). Zillow data cited by first tuesday shows metro-level San Francisco inventory at about 8,400 listings in September, down 12.3% from 9,500 a year earlier (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in San Francisco

Buyers in San Francisco are working with a thinner menu. Active listings were 937 in September 2026, 5.4% below a year earlier, so well priced homes in the most wanted neighborhoods still draw multiple offers. Get fully underwritten before touring, decide your walk-away number in advance, and widen your search to neighborhoods like Western Addition and Financial District where the listing count is holding up.

What it means for sellers in San Francisco

Sellers in San Francisco are in a relatively strong position on supply. Fewer competing listings than last September means a well prepared, correctly priced home should attract attention quickly. That does not mean any price works: higher mortgage rates have cut the pool of qualified buyers, so the homes that sit are the ones priced above recent comparable sales. South of Market has the most competing listings, so sellers there should be the most disciplined on price.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a tighter San Francisco market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in San Francisco or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside San Francisco city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in San Francisco?

At the end of September 2026 there were 937 active listings in San Francisco, including 306 single family homes and 538 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in San Francisco going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in San Francisco are down 5.4%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 39.4%. The 24-month high was 991 in Sep 2025.

Which San Francisco neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

South of Market had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 153, followed by Western Addition with 59 and Financial District with 57.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile