Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

San Jose Market Analysis

San Jose Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026

Updated November 2, 2026

TurboHome Market Analysis · San Jose · Updated November 2026

Median sale price
$1,350,000
Avg. vs. final list
+0.7%
Median days on market
16
Closings, Aug–Oct
757

The takeaway up front: San Jose homes closed an average of 0.7% above final list from August through October 2026, and 32.9% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot fell 1.6% from May through July, to $851.

This report covers 757 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with a San Jose address, broken out by 16 neighborhood rows and 25 ZIP codes.

How this report maps San Jose

Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. 749 of the 757 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts and the full table further down show every neighborhood row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with a San Jose mailing address just outside city limits may be included.

San Jose citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026

Measure All homesSingle-familyCondo / TH
Closings 757523234
Median sale price $1,350,000$1,600,000$737,500
Median $/sqft $851$950$631
$/sqft vs. May–Jul -1.6%-2.8%+0.5%
Avg. vs. final list +0.7%+1.5%-1.0%
Closed above list 42.7%49.5%27.4%
Sold in under 14 days 44.0%51.1%28.2%
More than 30 days 32.9%26.0%48.3%
Median days on market 161330

Single-family homes sold faster than condos and townhouses. 26.0% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 48.3% for condos and townhouses.42.7% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $1,600,000 and the median condo or townhouse for $737,500.Closings fell from 933 in May through July to 757 in August through October.

Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood

These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.

TL;DR: Willow Glen was the only single-family neighborhood with at least 15 closings. Its homes closed 2.1% above list on average across 50 closings.For condos and townhouses, The Villages came closest, closing 1.8% below list, while Downtown San Jose had the widest gap at 2.4% below.9 of 16 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.

San Jose neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list

August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price

Above listBelow list
SFH

Willow Glen

50 closed

+2.1%

Willow Glen South / Lincoln Glen

14 closed

+1.2%

Alum Rock

13 closed

-1.8%

Shasta Hanchett Park

11 closed

+1.5%

Valley View / Reed

10 closed

+0.6%

Doerr / Steindorf

9 closed

0%

Basking Ridge

8 closed

+0.7%

Cambrian

8 closed

+0.6%

Crossgate

8 closed

+1%

Downtown San Jose

8 closed

-4%
Condo / TH

The Villages

26 closed

-1.8%

Downtown San Jose

23 closed

-2.4%

Willow Glen

10 closed

-1.4%

Central San Jose

8 closed

-1.7%

Communication Hill

8 closed

-2%

Makati

8 closed

+2.5%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct

These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.

TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings in both windows, The Villages condos and townhouses rose most at +11.1% on 27 to 26 closings. Downtown San Jose condos and townhouses fell most at -7.2% on 30 to 23 closings.Of the 16 neighborhood rows, 8 rose, 8 fell. Citywide, the median fell 1.6% from May through July, to $851.

San Jose neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood

90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026

UpDown
SFH

Basking Ridge*

May–Jul: 2 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

+7.5%

Valley View / Reed

May–Jul: 9 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed

+7%

Cambrian*

May–Jul: 7 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

+1.3%

Doerr / Steindorf

May–Jul: 16 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed

+1.2%

Willow Glen

May–Jul: 43 closed | Aug–Oct: 50 closed

+0.4%

Shasta Hanchett Park*

May–Jul: 7 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed

-3.7%

Willow Glen South / Lincoln Glen

May–Jul: 24 closed | Aug–Oct: 14 closed

-7.9%

Crossgate

May–Jul: 9 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-9%

Alum Rock*

May–Jul: 5 closed | Aug–Oct: 13 closed

-13.6%

Downtown San Jose

May–Jul: 29 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-15.6%
Condo / TH

Central San Jose*

May–Jul: 4 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

+15.9%

The Villages

May–Jul: 27 closed | Aug–Oct: 26 closed

+11.1%

Communication Hill

May–Jul: 13 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

+3.1%

Makati*

May–Jul: 5 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-6%

Willow Glen*

May–Jul: 6 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed

-6.4%

Downtown San Jose

May–Jul: 30 closed | Aug–Oct: 23 closed

-7.2%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

How fast San Jose homes sold by neighborhood

Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.

TL;DR: Willow Glen single-family homes sold fastest, with 54.0% of 50 closings in under 14 days. The Villages condos and townhouses were slowest, with 57.7% taking more than 30 days.

San Jose neighborhoods: Days on market speed

August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket

Under 14 days14–30 days30+ days
SFH

Willow Glen

50 closed

54%
32%
14%

Willow Glen South / Lincoln Glen

14 closed

28.6%
28.6%
42.8%

Alum Rock

13 closed

53.8%
15.4%
30.8%

Shasta Hanchett Park

11 closed

54.5%
27.3%
18.2%

Valley View / Reed

10 closed

50%
30%
20%

Doerr / Steindorf

9 closed

55.6%
22.2%
22.2%

Basking Ridge

8 closed

28.6%
28.6%
42.8%

Cambrian

8 closed

75%
12.5%
12.5%

Crossgate

8 closed

75%
25%

Downtown San Jose

8 closed

37.5%
37.5%
25%
Condo / TH

The Villages

26 closed

23.1%
19.2%
57.7%

Downtown San Jose

23 closed

17.4%
39.1%
43.5%

Willow Glen

10 closed

50%
20%
30%

Central San Jose

8 closed

25%
12.5%
62.5%

Communication Hill

8 closed

37.5%
25%
37.5%

Makati

8 closed

62.5%
12.5%
25%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

Every San Jose neighborhood in this report

Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 16 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.

16 rows

San Jose neighborhoods, August–October 2026
Type
Willow GlenSingle-family50$2,335,000$1,162+0.4%+2.1%54.0%11
The VillagesCondo / TH26$812,500$499+11.1%-1.8%23.1%36
Downtown San JoseCondo / TH23$630,000$631-7.2%-2.4%17.4%26
Willow Glen South / Lincoln GlenSingle-family14$1,835,000$1,073-7.9%+1.2%28.6%20
Alum RockSingle-family13$950,000$833-13.6%*-1.8%53.8%13
Shasta Hanchett ParkSingle-family11$2,000,000$1,019-3.7%*+1.5%54.5%12
Valley View / ReedSingle-family10$1,560,000$1,129+7.0%+0.6%50.0%15
Willow GlenCondo / TH10$1,130,000$688-6.4%*-1.4%50.0%15
Doerr / SteindorfSingle-family9$1,800,000$1,133+1.2%0.0%55.6%4
Basking RidgeSingle-family8$1,546,500$716+7.5%*+0.7%28.6%30
CambrianSingle-family8$1,845,000$1,182+1.3%*+0.6%75.0%11
Central San JoseCondo / TH8$751,995$664+15.9%*-1.7%25.0%41
Communication HillCondo / TH8$885,000$625+3.1%-2.0%37.5%18
CrossgateSingle-family8$2,026,891$945-9.0%+1.0%75.0%5
Downtown San JoseSingle-family8$1,140,000$653-15.6%-4.0%37.5%22

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

San Jose housing market by ZIP code

ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 25 San Jose ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.

TL;DR: 95129 (most sales in Calabazas North) had the highest median sale price at $2,380,000. 95110 (most sales in Downtown San Jose) had the lowest at $647,500.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 95124 sold fastest, with 56.9% in under 14 days, and 95131 came closest to asking, closing at final list.

25 ZIP codes

San Jose ZIP codes, August–October 2026
Most sales in
95125Willow Glen80$1,860,000$1,073-2.3%+1.0%46.3%15
95123Makati66$1,210,000$741-7.5%-0.5%44.0%19
95124Doerr / Steindorf58$1,850,000$1,146+2.9%+1.1%56.9%11
95120Crossgate46$2,000,000$959-4.1%-0.5%52.1%11
95126Shasta Hanchett Park41$1,180,000$820+17.0%-0.4%34.1%20
95127Alum Rock39$1,050,000$818+2.5%+1.1%53.8%13
95135The Villages37$899,000$585+16.3%-1.4%29.7%34
95128Burbank35$1,300,000$1,015+2.5%+1.9%48.6%18
95118Valley View / Reed31$1,550,000$1,084+4.3%+1.0%38.7%17
95136Communication Hill31$1,325,000$725-0.7%+0.6%41.9%18
95148Heritage25$1,485,000$863-5.8%+0.6%40.0%19
95129Calabazas North24$2,380,000$1,331-13.0%+4.1%50.0%14
95110Downtown San Jose22$647,500$708-7.6%-1.1%28.6%26
95131Townsend22$1,201,844$764-3.4%0.0%36.4%20
95112Downtown San Jose21$750,000$526-26.8%-2.5%23.8%27

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

Put the data to work

What this means if you’re buying or selling

01

Selling a single-family home

Many homes closed above list

Single-family homes closed 1.5% above final list on average and the median home spent 13 days on market. 51.1% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.

02

Selling a condo or townhouse

Expect a longer runway

Condos and townhouses closed 1.0% below final list and 48.3% took more than 30 days, compared with 26.0% of single-family homes.

03

Buying

Most sales closed at or below asking

57.3% of San Jose sales closed at or below final list.

04

Reading the trend

$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions

Citywide median $/sqft fell 1.6% from May through July, to $851, while sales averaged 0.7% above final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.

More San Jose housing data

Quick Q&A

Are San Jose homes selling above asking price?

On average, yes. From August through October 2026, San Jose sales closed 0.7% above final list, and 42.7% of 757 closings went above list.

How long does it take to sell a home in San Jose?

The median San Jose sale spent 16 days on market. 44.0% sold in under 14 days and 32.9% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 13 days and condos and townhouses 30 days.

Which San Jose neighborhoods sold closest to asking price?

Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, The Villages condos and townhouses came closest, closing 1.8% below final list on average, followed by Willow Glen single-family homes at 2.1% above final list.

Did home prices in San Jose go up?

Median price per square foot fell 1.6% from May through July, to $851. Single-family homes were at $950 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $631. The median sale price was $1,350,000.

Which San Jose ZIP code has the highest home prices?

95129 had the highest median sale price at $2,380,000 on 24 closings. 95120 followed at $2,000,000.

Local numbers for your market

Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?

TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every California market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.

Get a Free Comp Analysis
Michael Domalewski headshot

About Michael Domalewski

Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome

Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.

View Michael's profile
Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About Vinura Abeysundara

Head of Growth at TurboHome

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura's profile
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile