Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in The Woodlands?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 28 days to close on a house in The Woodlands, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 1,281 homes in The Woodlands that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 20 days and 35 days, 28.4% closed within 21 days, and 8.4% took longer than 45 days. Add the median 17 days a Woodlands home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 45 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · The Woodlands, Texas · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in The Woodlands: 28 days (25th to 75th percentile: 20 days to 35 days).
  • 28.4% of The Woodlands sales closed within 21 days; 8.4% took more than 45 days.
  • That is 1 day faster than the prior 12 months, when the median was 29 days on 1,377 closings.
  • Our Woodlands data feed does not report buyer financing type, so loan-type breakdowns are not shown. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of September 2026 buyers paid cash and contracts typically closed in 30 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. The Woodlands is faster than that benchmark.

The Woodlands closing timeline at a glance

The Woodlands closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricThe Woodlands
Median days, contract to close28
25th to 75th percentile20 to 35 days
Share closing within 21 days28.4%
Share taking more than 45 days8.4%
Median days on market before contract17
Typical listing-to-keys timeline45 days
Median sale price$610,000
Closings analyzed1,281
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)29 days

How long closing takes by financing type in The Woodlands

Our Woodlands MLS feed does not populate the buyer financing field, so we cannot break The Woodlands closings out by cash, conventional, FHA and VA the way we do for other cities. For context, NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports 27% of buyers nationally paid cash and 31% were first-time buyers, and Zillow's guidance is that cash purchases can close in one to two weeks while conventional loans typically take 30 to 45 days. In our Texas cities that do report financing, cash buyers closed in 18 to 24 days and FHA buyers in 29 to 32 days, which is a reasonable planning range for The Woodlands.

Closing time by property type in The Woodlands

Closing time by property type in The Woodlands, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Single family home1,1382916$643,000
Condo1422529$289,500

Condos closed fastest in The Woodlands at a median 25 days, while single family homes took 29 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by The Woodlands neighborhood

The 6 Woodlands neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by The Woodlands neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Alden Bridge2712817$500,000
Sterling Ridge2022913$755,000
Cochran's Crossing1862912$645,000
Grogan's Mill1682822.5$506,250
Panther Creek1492720.5$440,208
Creekside Park10032.517$960,000

What drives the closing timeline in The Woodlands

The Woodlands closes in a median 28 days, one day faster than last year, and homes here spend just 17 days on market before going under contract, the shortest in the Houston area. Panther Creek closed fastest at 27 days, while Creekside Park, where new construction is concentrated, ran 32.5. Condos closed in 25 days against 29 for single family homes.

In Texas, the clock starts on the effective date of the TREC One to Four Family Residential Contract. Most buyers negotiate an option period of 7 to 10 days for inspections, and the Third Party Financing Addendum sets a separate deadline (often 15 to 21 days) for loan approval. A title company handles the closing: it issues the title commitment, orders or updates the survey, prepares the settlement statement and records the deed. There is no transfer tax in Texas, and property taxes are prorated at closing based on the prior year's bill, which can be a surprise line item for buyers moving from other states.

Month by month: when The Woodlands closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
010203040January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 30Median days to close, December 2025: 27.5Median days to close, January 2026: 32Median days to close, February 2026: 25Median days to close, March 2026: 27Median days to close, April 2026: 28Median days to close, May 2026: 29Median days to close, June 2026: 28Median days to close, July 2026: 29Median days to close, August 2026: 28Median days to close, September 2026: 28Median days to close, October 2026: 2020
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when The Woodlands closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 20259830
December 20259427.5
January 20267732
February 20266825
March 20269827
April 202614528
May 202615529
June 202614928
July 202614929
August 202611328
September 20269628
October 20262920

The Woodlands closings were fastest in February 2026 (25 days) and slowest in January 2026 (32 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in The Woodlands

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. A pre-approval that has already been through underwriting lets you commit to a shorter closing date with confidence.
  • Line up the inspector before the option period starts. A 7-day option period gives you very little room if the inspector is booked out a week.
  • Ask the title company for the title commitment and survey early. A missing or outdated survey is the most common last-week delay on Texas closings, and a seller's existing survey with a T-47 affidavit can save a week.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in The Woodlands every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in The Woodlands hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 1,285 home sales in The Woodlands, Texas recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 1,281 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in The Woodlands?

Based on 1,281 sales in The Woodlands that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 28 days. Half of closings landed between 20 days and 35 days, and 28.4% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in The Woodlands?

Our Woodlands data feed does not report buyer financing type, so we cannot show a cash-specific median for The Woodlands. Nationally, NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index found 27% of buyers paid cash, and cash purchases typically close in one to three weeks because there is no appraisal or loan underwriting.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in The Woodlands?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median home in The Woodlands that sold in the past year spent 17 days on market before going under contract, then 28 days in contract, for a typical 45 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal closing period in Texas?

Thirty days is the standard closing period written into most TREC contracts in Texas, and The Woodlands' median of 28 days shows that most deals hit it. The option period (usually 7 to 10 days) and the financing approval deadline (often 15 to 21 days) both fall inside that window.

Which The Woodlands neighborhoods close fastest?

Among The Woodlands neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, Panther Creek was fastest at a median 27 days, while Creekside Park was slowest at 32.5 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in The Woodlands with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile