Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in Houston?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 29 days to close on a house in Houston, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 21,921 Houston homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 21 days and 36 days, 26% closed within 21 days, and 12.5% took longer than 45 days. Add the median 27 days a Houston home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 56 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Houston, Texas · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in Houston: 29 days (25th to 75th percentile: 21 days to 36 days).
  • 26% of Houston sales closed within 21 days; 12.5% took more than 45 days.
  • That is unchanged from the prior 12 months (median 29 days on 24,105 closings).
  • Our Houston data feed does not report buyer financing type, so loan-type breakdowns are not shown. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of September 2026 buyers paid cash and contracts typically closed in 30 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. Houston is faster than that benchmark.

Houston closing timeline at a glance

Houston closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricHouston
Median days, contract to close29
25th to 75th percentile21 to 36 days
Share closing within 21 days26%
Share taking more than 45 days12.5%
Median days on market before contract27
Typical listing-to-keys timeline56 days
Median sale price$313,900
Closings analyzed21,921
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)29 days

How long closing takes by financing type in Houston

Our Houston MLS feed does not populate the buyer financing field, so we cannot break Houston closings out by cash, conventional, FHA and VA the way we do for other cities. For context, NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports 27% of buyers nationally paid cash and 31% were first-time buyers, and Zillow's guidance is that cash purchases can close in one to two weeks while conventional loans typically take 30 to 45 days. In our Texas cities that do report financing, cash buyers closed in 18 to 24 days and FHA buyers in 29 to 32 days, which is a reasonable planning range for Houston.

Closing time by property type in Houston

Closing time by property type in Houston, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Single family home18,5682925$325,000
Condo3,3332639$215,000

Condos closed fastest in Houston at a median 26 days, while single family homes took 29 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by Houston neighborhood

The 6 Houston neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by Houston neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Greater Heights / Houston Heights1,0323022$680,000
Central Northwest7213121$560,000
Clear Lake6712924$327,000
Washington Avenue Coalition / Memorial Park6643024.5$520,000
Greater Uptown6462831$483,750
Memorial5882914$795,000

What drives the closing timeline in Houston

Houston closes in a median 29 days across nearly 22,000 sales, with condos (26 days) running three days faster than single family homes (29). Greater Uptown closed fastest among the big neighborhoods at 28 days, while Central Northwest took 31. Our Houston feed does not report buyer financing type, so we cannot break the timeline out by loan type here; nationally, NAR reports 27% of September 2026 buyers paid cash.

In Texas, the clock starts on the effective date of the TREC One to Four Family Residential Contract. Most buyers negotiate an option period of 7 to 10 days for inspections, and the Third Party Financing Addendum sets a separate deadline (often 15 to 21 days) for loan approval. A title company handles the closing: it issues the title commitment, orders or updates the survey, prepares the settlement statement and records the deed. There is no transfer tax in Texas, and property taxes are prorated at closing based on the prior year's bill, which can be a surprise line item for buyers moving from other states.

Month by month: when Houston closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
0102030January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 29Median days to close, December 2025: 29Median days to close, January 2026: 30Median days to close, February 2026: 29Median days to close, March 2026: 28Median days to close, April 2026: 30Median days to close, May 2026: 29Median days to close, June 2026: 30Median days to close, July 2026: 29.5Median days to close, August 2026: 29Median days to close, September 2026: 29Median days to close, October 2026: 2828
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when Houston closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 20251,61529
December 20251,98029
January 20261,32430
February 20261,51729
March 20262,01128
April 20262,15130
May 20262,25429
June 20262,31030
July 20262,10429.5
August 20261,80329
September 20261,73729
October 202681728

Houston closings were fastest in March 2026 (28 days) and slowest in January 2026 (30 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in Houston

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. A pre-approval that has already been through underwriting lets you commit to a shorter closing date with confidence.
  • Line up the inspector before the option period starts. A 7-day option period gives you very little room if the inspector is booked out a week.
  • Ask the title company for the title commitment and survey early. A missing or outdated survey is the most common last-week delay on Texas closings, and a seller's existing survey with a T-47 affidavit can save a week.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in Houston every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in Houston hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 22,044 Houston, Texas home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 21,921 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in Houston?

Based on 21,921 Houston sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 29 days. Half of closings landed between 21 days and 36 days, and 26% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in Houston?

Our Houston data feed does not report buyer financing type, so we cannot show a cash-specific median for Houston. Nationally, NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index found 27% of buyers paid cash, and cash purchases typically close in one to three weeks because there is no appraisal or loan underwriting.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in Houston?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median Houston home that sold in the past year spent 27 days on market before going under contract, then 29 days in contract, for a typical 56 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal closing period in Texas?

Thirty days is the standard closing period written into most TREC contracts in Texas, and Houston's median of 29 days shows that most deals hit it. The option period (usually 7 to 10 days) and the financing approval deadline (often 15 to 21 days) both fall inside that window.

Which Houston neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the Houston neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, Greater Uptown was fastest at a median 28 days, while Central Northwest was slowest at 31 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in Houston with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile