Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in Santa Monica?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 28 days to close on a house in Santa Monica, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 591 Santa Monica homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 19 days and 36 days, 33.8% closed within 21 days, and 14.6% took longer than 45 days. Cash buyers closed in 28 days; conventional borrowers took 30.5 days. Add the median 22 days a Santa Monica home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 50 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Santa Monica, California · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in Santa Monica: 28 days (25th to 75th percentile: 19 days to 36 days).
  • 33.8% of Santa Monica sales closed within 21 days; 14.6% took more than 45 days.
  • That is unchanged from the prior 12 months (median 28 days on 605 closings).
  • 53.2% of Santa Monica buyers paid cash (of 126 sales reporting a loan type) and closed in a median 28 days; conventional borrowers (34.9%) took 30.5 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. Santa Monica is faster than that benchmark.

Santa Monica closing timeline at a glance

Santa Monica closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricSanta Monica
Median days, contract to close28
25th to 75th percentile19 to 36 days
Share closing within 21 days33.8%
Share taking more than 45 days14.6%
Median days on market before contract22
Typical listing-to-keys timeline50 days
Median sale price$1,770,500
Closings analyzed591
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)28 days

How long closing takes by financing type in Santa Monica

Financing type is the single biggest driver of how long a Santa Monica closing takes. The table covers the 126 Santa Monica sales in the past year that reported how the buyer paid.

Median days to close. Every figure is in the table below.
How long closing takes by financing type in Santa Monica, data table
FinancingShare of salesMedian days to close
Cash53.2%28
Conventional loan34.9%30.5
FHA loan0%too few closings to report
VA loan0%too few closings to report

The cash advantage in Santa Monica is 2.5 days at the median. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of buyers paid cash in September 2026, so Santa Monica's 53.2% cash share is above the national figure.

Note: only 126 of 591 Santa Monica closings reported a financing type, so the shares above are directional rather than precise.

Closing time by property type in Santa Monica

Closing time by property type in Santa Monica, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Condo3132830$1,208,000
Single family home2222718$3,427,500
Townhouse473017.5$1,435,000

Single family homes closed fastest in Santa Monica at a median 27 days, while townhouses took 30 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by Santa Monica neighborhood

The 6 Santa Monica neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by Santa Monica neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Wilshire / Montana1282921$1,444,500
North of Montana1152722$4,252,000
Sunset Park8826.514$2,288,736
Ocean Park842831$1,598,500
Mid-City612831$1,050,000
Northeast393021$3,208,000

What drives the closing timeline in Santa Monica

Santa Monica runs on cash more than any other city we track: 53% of sales that reported a loan type were all-cash, but only 126 of 592 sales reported one, so treat the share as directional. Cash closings still took 28 days, the same as the citywide median, because Santa Monica condo escrows wait on HOA documents and rent-control disclosures. North of Montana, with a $4.25 million median price, closed in 27 days, faster than the condo-heavy Wilshire/Montana corridor at 29.

In California, the clock starts when both sides sign the C.A.R. Residential Purchase Agreement. The contract's default contingency period is 17 days for inspections, appraisal and loan approval, and the close of escrow date is negotiated, with 21 and 30 days the most common choices. An escrow company (or a title company acting as escrow) holds the deposit, orders title, coordinates the lender's closing documents and records the deed with the county. Cash buyers and buyers with a fully underwritten pre-approval often shorten or waive the contingency period, which is how 14 to 21 day closings happen.

Month by month: when Santa Monica closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
010203040January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 31.5Median days to close, December 2025: 30Median days to close, January 2026: 40Median days to close, February 2026: 23Median days to close, March 2026: 30Median days to close, April 2026: 30Median days to close, May 2026: 25.5Median days to close, June 2026: 29Median days to close, July 2026: 27Median days to close, August 2026: 28Median days to close, September 2026: 23.5Median days to close, October 2026: 2626
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when Santa Monica closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 20254431.5
December 20254930
January 20262840
February 20264523
March 20264930
April 20264730
May 20266025.5
June 20265829
July 20265827
August 20265328
September 20265423.5
October 20264326

Santa Monica closings were fastest in February 2026 (23 days) and slowest in January 2026 (40 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in Santa Monica

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. Cash buyers in Santa Monica closed in a median 28 days; a buyer with underwriting already done can credibly offer a timeline closer to that than to the 30.5 days conventional median.
  • Order the HOA document package on day one if you are buying a condo or townhouse. Davis-Stirling disclosures routinely take 10 business days to arrive and are the most common reason a California condo escrow slips past 30 days.
  • Schedule the general and pest inspections within the first 5 days. The 17-day contingency window in the C.A.R. contract goes quickly once you factor in weekends and report turnaround.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in Santa Monica every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in Santa Monica hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 592 Santa Monica, California home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 591 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in Santa Monica?

Based on 591 Santa Monica sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 28 days. Half of closings landed between 19 days and 36 days, and 33.8% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in Santa Monica?

Cash buyers in Santa Monica closed in a median 28 days over the past year, compared with 30.5 days for buyers using a conventional loan. Cash accounted for 53.2% of Santa Monica sales that reported a financing type.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in Santa Monica?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median Santa Monica home that sold in the past year spent 22 days on market before going under contract, then 28 days in contract, for a typical 50 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal escrow period in California?

The C.A.R. purchase agreement leaves the close of escrow date blank for negotiation, and 21 to 30 day escrows are the norm across California. The default contingency period is 17 days. In Santa Monica the median closing was 28 days, so a 30-day escrow is the safe default for financed buyers.

Which Santa Monica neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the Santa Monica neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, Sunset Park was fastest at a median 26.5 days, while Northeast was slowest at 30 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in Santa Monica with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile