Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in San Mateo?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 21 days to close on a house in San Mateo, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 527 San Mateo homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 15 days and 28 days, 53.3% closed within 21 days, and 4.2% took longer than 45 days. Cash buyers closed in 14 days; conventional borrowers took 23 days. Add the median 12 days a San Mateo home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 33 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · San Mateo, California · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in San Mateo: 21 days (25th to 75th percentile: 15 days to 28 days).
  • 53.3% of San Mateo sales closed within 21 days; 4.2% took more than 45 days.
  • That is 1 day faster than the prior 12 months, when the median was 22 days on 576 closings.
  • 27.3% of San Mateo buyers paid cash (of 502 sales reporting a loan type) and closed in a median 14 days; conventional borrowers (68.7%) took 23 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. San Mateo is faster than that benchmark.

San Mateo closing timeline at a glance

San Mateo closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricSan Mateo
Median days, contract to close21
25th to 75th percentile15 to 28 days
Share closing within 21 days53.3%
Share taking more than 45 days4.2%
Median days on market before contract12
Typical listing-to-keys timeline33 days
Median sale price$1,632,450
Closings analyzed527
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)22 days

How long closing takes by financing type in San Mateo

Financing type is the single biggest driver of how long a San Mateo closing takes. The table covers the 502 San Mateo sales in the past year that reported how the buyer paid.

Median days to close. Every figure is in the table below.
How long closing takes by financing type in San Mateo, data table
FinancingShare of salesMedian days to close
Cash27.3%14
Conventional loan68.7%23
FHA loan1.2%too few closings to report
VA loan0.4%too few closings to report

The cash advantage in San Mateo is 9 days at the median. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of buyers paid cash in September 2026, so San Mateo's 27.3% cash share is above the national figure.

Closing time by property type in San Mateo

Closing time by property type in San Mateo, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Single family home307219$2,300,000
Condo1652228.5$677,500
Townhouse512419$1,325,000

Single family homes closed fastest in San Mateo at a median 21 days, while townhouses took 24 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by San Mateo neighborhood

The 6 San Mateo neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by San Mateo neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
North Central472119$600,000
Downtown San Mateo4622.521.5$775,000
Baywood45209$2,815,000
San Mateo Village431914$1,510,000
Fiesta Gardens3222.511$1,802,500
Sunnybrae / 19th Ave. Park32189.5$2,120,444

What drives the closing timeline in San Mateo

San Mateo closes in a median 21 days and more than half of sales (53%) close within three weeks. Baywood, San Mateo Village and Sunnybrae close in 18 to 20 days, with Baywood's $2.8 million median price showing that high price points do not slow things down on the Peninsula. Cash buyers (27% of reported sales) closed in 14 days versus 23 for conventional borrowers.

In California, the clock starts when both sides sign the C.A.R. Residential Purchase Agreement. The contract's default contingency period is 17 days for inspections, appraisal and loan approval, and the close of escrow date is negotiated, with 21 and 30 days the most common choices. An escrow company (or a title company acting as escrow) holds the deposit, orders title, coordinates the lender's closing documents and records the deed with the county. Cash buyers and buyers with a fully underwritten pre-approval often shorten or waive the contingency period, which is how 14 to 21 day closings happen.

Month by month: when San Mateo closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
0102030January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 22Median days to close, December 2025: 23Median days to close, January 2026: 23Median days to close, February 2026: 25Median days to close, March 2026: 21Median days to close, April 2026: 21Median days to close, May 2026: 20Median days to close, June 2026: 20Median days to close, July 2026: 23Median days to close, August 2026: 21Median days to close, September 2026: 19Median days to close, October 2026: 2121
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when San Mateo closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 20255622
December 20254423
January 20262523
February 20262925
March 20264621
April 20264921
May 20265620
June 20265320
July 20264923
August 20263321
September 20264619
October 20263421

San Mateo closings were fastest in September 2026 (19 days) and slowest in February 2026 (25 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in San Mateo

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. Cash buyers in San Mateo closed in a median 14 days; a buyer with underwriting already done can credibly offer a timeline closer to that than to the 23 days conventional median.
  • Order the HOA document package on day one if you are buying a condo or townhouse. Davis-Stirling disclosures routinely take 10 business days to arrive and are the most common reason a California condo escrow slips past 30 days.
  • Schedule the general and pest inspections within the first 5 days. The 17-day contingency window in the C.A.R. contract goes quickly once you factor in weekends and report turnaround.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in San Mateo every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in San Mateo hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 530 San Mateo, California home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 527 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in San Mateo?

Based on 527 San Mateo sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 21 days. Half of closings landed between 15 days and 28 days, and 53.3% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in San Mateo?

Cash buyers in San Mateo closed in a median 14 days over the past year, compared with 23 days for buyers using a conventional loan. Cash accounted for 27.3% of San Mateo sales that reported a financing type.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in San Mateo?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median San Mateo home that sold in the past year spent 12 days on market before going under contract, then 21 days in contract, for a typical 33 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal escrow period in California?

The C.A.R. purchase agreement leaves the close of escrow date blank for negotiation, and 21 to 30 day escrows are the norm across California. The default contingency period is 17 days. In San Mateo the median closing was 21 days, so a 21-day escrow is realistic for most financed buyers.

Which San Mateo neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the San Mateo neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, Sunnybrae / 19th Ave. Park was fastest at a median 18 days, while Downtown San Mateo was slowest at 22.5 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in San Mateo with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile