Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in San Diego?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 25 days to close on a house in San Diego, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 8,469 San Diego homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 20 days and 32 days, 36.5% closed within 21 days, and 7.7% took longer than 45 days. Cash buyers closed in 19 days; conventional borrowers took 27 days. Add the median 16 days a San Diego home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 41 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · San Diego, California · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in San Diego: 25 days (25th to 75th percentile: 20 days to 32 days).
  • 36.5% of San Diego sales closed within 21 days; 7.7% took more than 45 days.
  • That is unchanged from the prior 12 months (median 25 days on 8,551 closings).
  • 24.4% of San Diego buyers paid cash (of 8,454 sales reporting a loan type) and closed in a median 19 days; conventional borrowers (58.6%) took 27 days.
  • FHA buyers (4.1% of sales) closed in a median 29 days.
  • VA buyers (9.5% of sales) closed in a median 27 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. San Diego is faster than that benchmark.

San Diego closing timeline at a glance

San Diego closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricSan Diego
Median days, contract to close25
25th to 75th percentile20 to 32 days
Share closing within 21 days36.5%
Share taking more than 45 days7.7%
Median days on market before contract16
Typical listing-to-keys timeline41 days
Median sale price$929,000
Closings analyzed8,469
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)25 days

How long closing takes by financing type in San Diego

Financing type is the single biggest driver of how long a San Diego closing takes. The table covers the 8,454 San Diego sales in the past year that reported how the buyer paid.

Median days to close. Every figure is in the table below.
How long closing takes by financing type in San Diego, data table
FinancingShare of salesMedian days to close
Cash24.4%19
Conventional loan58.6%27
FHA loan4.1%29
VA loan9.5%27

The cash advantage in San Diego is 8 days at the median. FHA closings run 2 days longer than conventional ones, usually because of the FHA appraisal and any required repairs. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of buyers paid cash in September 2026, so San Diego's 24.4% cash share is below the national figure.

Closing time by property type in San Diego

Closing time by property type in San Diego, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Single family home4,7882412$1,220,000
Condo2,7682625$595,000
Townhouse8242719$812,500
Duplex712720$999,900

Single family homes closed fastest in San Diego at a median 24 days, while townhouses took 27 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by San Diego neighborhood

The 6 San Diego neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by San Diego neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Clairemont Mesa6732412$1,105,000
Navajo5902414$957,500
Rancho Bernardo5532518$905,000
Downtown San Diego4682537$709,500
Uptown San Diego4542516$977,500
Point Loma4392414$1,400,000

What drives the closing timeline in San Diego

San Diego closes in a median 25 days, unchanged from a year ago, and 36.5% of sales closed within three weeks. VA loans are a real factor here at 9.5% of sales, and those closings took 27 days, no slower than conventional buyers. Clairemont Mesa, Navajo and Point Loma all closed in 24 days, while Downtown San Diego condos matched the citywide 25 days despite spending 37 days on market first.

In California, the clock starts when both sides sign the C.A.R. Residential Purchase Agreement. The contract's default contingency period is 17 days for inspections, appraisal and loan approval, and the close of escrow date is negotiated, with 21 and 30 days the most common choices. An escrow company (or a title company acting as escrow) holds the deposit, orders title, coordinates the lender's closing documents and records the deed with the county. Cash buyers and buyers with a fully underwritten pre-approval often shorten or waive the contingency period, which is how 14 to 21 day closings happen.

Month by month: when San Diego closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
0102030January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 26Median days to close, December 2025: 26Median days to close, January 2026: 29Median days to close, February 2026: 24Median days to close, March 2026: 25Median days to close, April 2026: 25Median days to close, May 2026: 24Median days to close, June 2026: 26Median days to close, July 2026: 25Median days to close, August 2026: 24Median days to close, September 2026: 25Median days to close, October 2026: 2424
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when San Diego closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 202560526
December 202568426
January 202650029
February 202664624
March 202673225
April 202681225
May 202678324
June 202682026
July 202682925
August 202673524
September 202667825
October 202657624

San Diego closings were fastest in February 2026 (24 days) and slowest in January 2026 (29 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in San Diego

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. Cash buyers in San Diego closed in a median 19 days; a buyer with underwriting already done can credibly offer a timeline closer to that than to the 27 days conventional median.
  • Order the HOA document package on day one if you are buying a condo or townhouse. Davis-Stirling disclosures routinely take 10 business days to arrive and are the most common reason a California condo escrow slips past 30 days.
  • Schedule the general and pest inspections within the first 5 days. The 17-day contingency window in the C.A.R. contract goes quickly once you factor in weekends and report turnaround.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in San Diego every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in San Diego hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 8,489 San Diego, California home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 8,469 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in San Diego?

Based on 8,469 San Diego sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 25 days. Half of closings landed between 20 days and 32 days, and 36.5% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in San Diego?

Cash buyers in San Diego closed in a median 19 days over the past year, compared with 27 days for buyers using a conventional loan. Cash accounted for 24.4% of San Diego sales that reported a financing type.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in San Diego?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median San Diego home that sold in the past year spent 16 days on market before going under contract, then 25 days in contract, for a typical 41 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal escrow period in California?

The C.A.R. purchase agreement leaves the close of escrow date blank for negotiation, and 21 to 30 day escrows are the norm across California. The default contingency period is 17 days. In San Diego the median closing was 25 days, so a 30-day escrow is the safe default for financed buyers.

Which San Diego neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the San Diego neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, Clairemont Mesa was fastest at a median 24 days, while Rancho Bernardo was slowest at 25 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in San Diego with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile