Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in Long Beach?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 30 days to close on a house in Long Beach, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 2,190 Long Beach homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 22 days and 37 days, 21% closed within 21 days, and 14.2% took longer than 45 days. Cash buyers closed in 22 days; conventional borrowers took 30 days. Add the median 19 days a Long Beach home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 49 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Long Beach, California · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in Long Beach: 30 days (25th to 75th percentile: 22 days to 37 days).
  • 21% of Long Beach sales closed within 21 days; 14.2% took more than 45 days.
  • That is unchanged from the prior 12 months (median 30 days on 2,231 closings).
  • 21.1% of Long Beach buyers paid cash (of 2,128 sales reporting a loan type) and closed in a median 22 days; conventional borrowers (62.1%) took 30 days.
  • FHA buyers (7.9% of sales) closed in a median 33 days.
  • VA buyers (3.6% of sales) closed in a median 31 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. Long Beach is in line with that benchmark.

Long Beach closing timeline at a glance

Long Beach closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricLong Beach
Median days, contract to close30
25th to 75th percentile22 to 37 days
Share closing within 21 days21%
Share taking more than 45 days14.2%
Median days on market before contract19
Typical listing-to-keys timeline49 days
Median sale price$853,000
Closings analyzed2,190
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)30 days

How long closing takes by financing type in Long Beach

Financing type is the single biggest driver of how long a Long Beach closing takes. The table covers the 2,128 Long Beach sales in the past year that reported how the buyer paid.

Median days to close. Every figure is in the table below.
How long closing takes by financing type in Long Beach, data table
FinancingShare of salesMedian days to close
Cash21.1%22
Conventional loan62.1%30
FHA loan7.9%33
VA loan3.6%31

The cash advantage in Long Beach is 8 days at the median. FHA closings run 3 days longer than conventional ones, usually because of the FHA appraisal and any required repairs. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of buyers paid cash in September 2026, so Long Beach's 21.1% cash share is below the national figure.

Closing time by property type in Long Beach

Closing time by property type in Long Beach, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Single family home1,3662914$1,025,000
Condo6823133$507,500
Townhouse592614$850,000
Duplex4430.528$1,361,000

Townhouses closed fastest in Long Beach at a median 26 days, while condos took 31 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by Long Beach neighborhood

The 6 Long Beach neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by Long Beach neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Bixby Knolls1072812$1,000,000
Alamitos Beach912940$613,000
Belmont Heights853124$1,115,000
South of Conant762611.5$1,005,000
Carson Park (Plaza East)712813$1,055,000
Downtown Long Beach693155$630,000

What drives the closing timeline in Long Beach

Long Beach is a 30-day market: single family homes closed in 29 days and condos in 31, and only 21% of sales closed within three weeks. South of Conant (26 days) and Bixby Knolls (28) are the fastest neighborhoods, while Belmont Heights and Downtown Long Beach stretch to 31. Nearly 8% of Long Beach buyers used FHA loans and closed in 33 days, and VA buyers (3.6%) closed in 31.

In California, the clock starts when both sides sign the C.A.R. Residential Purchase Agreement. The contract's default contingency period is 17 days for inspections, appraisal and loan approval, and the close of escrow date is negotiated, with 21 and 30 days the most common choices. An escrow company (or a title company acting as escrow) holds the deposit, orders title, coordinates the lender's closing documents and records the deed with the county. Cash buyers and buyers with a fully underwritten pre-approval often shorten or waive the contingency period, which is how 14 to 21 day closings happen.

Month by month: when Long Beach closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
010203040January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 30Median days to close, December 2025: 32Median days to close, January 2026: 33Median days to close, February 2026: 28Median days to close, March 2026: 29Median days to close, April 2026: 28Median days to close, May 2026: 28Median days to close, June 2026: 30Median days to close, July 2026: 30Median days to close, August 2026: 30Median days to close, September 2026: 30Median days to close, October 2026: 3131
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when Long Beach closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 202518030
December 202518032
January 202610733
February 202615728
March 202620329
April 202618128
May 202617728
June 202623030
July 202622130
August 202617430
September 202619630
October 202616131

Long Beach closings were fastest in February 2026 (28 days) and slowest in January 2026 (33 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in Long Beach

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. Cash buyers in Long Beach closed in a median 22 days; a buyer with underwriting already done can credibly offer a timeline closer to that than to the 30 days conventional median.
  • Order the HOA document package on day one if you are buying a condo or townhouse. Davis-Stirling disclosures routinely take 10 business days to arrive and are the most common reason a California condo escrow slips past 30 days.
  • Schedule the general and pest inspections within the first 5 days. The 17-day contingency window in the C.A.R. contract goes quickly once you factor in weekends and report turnaround.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in Long Beach every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in Long Beach hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 2,195 Long Beach, California home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 2,190 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in Long Beach?

Based on 2,190 Long Beach sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 30 days. Half of closings landed between 22 days and 37 days, and 21% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in Long Beach?

Cash buyers in Long Beach closed in a median 22 days over the past year, compared with 30 days for buyers using a conventional loan. Cash accounted for 21.1% of Long Beach sales that reported a financing type.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in Long Beach?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median Long Beach home that sold in the past year spent 19 days on market before going under contract, then 30 days in contract, for a typical 49 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal escrow period in California?

The C.A.R. purchase agreement leaves the close of escrow date blank for negotiation, and 21 to 30 day escrows are the norm across California. The default contingency period is 17 days. In Long Beach the median closing was 30 days, so a 30-day escrow is the safe default for financed buyers.

Which Long Beach neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the Long Beach neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, South of Conant was fastest at a median 26 days, while Belmont Heights was slowest at 31 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in Long Beach with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile