Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in Berkeley?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 17 days to close on a house in Berkeley, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 644 Berkeley homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 13 days and 22 days, 71.9% closed within 21 days, and 2.6% took longer than 45 days. Cash buyers closed in 12 days; conventional borrowers took 20 days. Add the median 14 days a Berkeley home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 31 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Berkeley, California · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in Berkeley: 17 days (25th to 75th percentile: 13 days to 22 days).
  • 71.9% of Berkeley sales closed within 21 days; 2.6% took more than 45 days.
  • That is 2 days faster than the prior 12 months, when the median was 19 days on 591 closings.
  • 30.9% of Berkeley buyers paid cash (of 608 sales reporting a loan type) and closed in a median 12 days; conventional borrowers (62.5%) took 20 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. Berkeley is faster than that benchmark.

Berkeley closing timeline at a glance

Berkeley closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricBerkeley
Median days, contract to close17
25th to 75th percentile13 to 22 days
Share closing within 21 days71.9%
Share taking more than 45 days2.6%
Median days on market before contract14
Typical listing-to-keys timeline31 days
Median sale price$1,599,000
Closings analyzed644
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)19 days

How long closing takes by financing type in Berkeley

Financing type is the single biggest driver of how long a Berkeley closing takes. The table covers the 608 Berkeley sales in the past year that reported how the buyer paid.

Median days to close. Every figure is in the table below.
How long closing takes by financing type in Berkeley, data table
FinancingShare of salesMedian days to close
Cash30.9%12
Conventional loan62.5%20
FHA loan0.3%too few closings to report
VA loan0.2%too few closings to report

The cash advantage in Berkeley is 8 days at the median. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of buyers paid cash in September 2026, so Berkeley's 30.9% cash share is above the national figure.

Closing time by property type in Berkeley

Closing time by property type in Berkeley, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Single family home5521714$1,700,000
Condo881822$767,500

Single family homes closed fastest in Berkeley at a median 17 days, while condos took 18 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by Berkeley neighborhood

The 6 Berkeley neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by Berkeley neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Berkeley Hills1851714$1,725,000
North Berkeley821513$1,372,500
South Berkeley561714$1,222,500
West Berkeley471814$1,300,000
Berkeley Oceanview422115$1,148,500
Thousand Oaks331514$1,900,000

What drives the closing timeline in Berkeley

Berkeley sales close in a median 17 days, two days faster than a year ago and among the quickest timelines in California. North Berkeley and Thousand Oaks both post 15-day medians, and nearly 72% of all Berkeley sales close within three weeks. Cash buyers (31% of sales with a reported loan type) closed in 12 days, while conventional borrowers needed 20. FHA and VA financing are almost absent here, with only three such sales in the past year.

In California, the clock starts when both sides sign the C.A.R. Residential Purchase Agreement. The contract's default contingency period is 17 days for inspections, appraisal and loan approval, and the close of escrow date is negotiated, with 21 and 30 days the most common choices. An escrow company (or a title company acting as escrow) holds the deposit, orders title, coordinates the lender's closing documents and records the deed with the county. Cash buyers and buyers with a fully underwritten pre-approval often shorten or waive the contingency period, which is how 14 to 21 day closings happen.

Month by month: when Berkeley closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
0102030January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 21Median days to close, December 2025: 22Median days to close, January 2026: 24.5Median days to close, February 2026: 14Median days to close, March 2026: 17Median days to close, April 2026: 17Median days to close, May 2026: 15Median days to close, June 2026: 18Median days to close, July 2026: 17Median days to close, August 2026: 15Median days to close, September 2026: 18Median days to close, October 2026: 1515
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when Berkeley closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 20254021
December 20254022
January 20262224.5
February 20263714
March 20265517
April 20266517
May 20267015
June 20268318
July 20265717
August 20264615
September 20266218
October 20265915

Berkeley closings were fastest in February 2026 (14 days) and slowest in January 2026 (24.5 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in Berkeley

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. Cash buyers in Berkeley closed in a median 12 days; a buyer with underwriting already done can credibly offer a timeline closer to that than to the 20 days conventional median.
  • Order the HOA document package on day one if you are buying a condo or townhouse. Davis-Stirling disclosures routinely take 10 business days to arrive and are the most common reason a California condo escrow slips past 30 days.
  • Schedule the general and pest inspections within the first 5 days. The 17-day contingency window in the C.A.R. contract goes quickly once you factor in weekends and report turnaround.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in Berkeley every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in Berkeley hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 644 Berkeley, California home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 644 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in Berkeley?

Based on 644 Berkeley sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 17 days. Half of closings landed between 13 days and 22 days, and 71.9% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in Berkeley?

Cash buyers in Berkeley closed in a median 12 days over the past year, compared with 20 days for buyers using a conventional loan. Cash accounted for 30.9% of Berkeley sales that reported a financing type.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in Berkeley?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median Berkeley home that sold in the past year spent 14 days on market before going under contract, then 17 days in contract, for a typical 31 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal escrow period in California?

The C.A.R. purchase agreement leaves the close of escrow date blank for negotiation, and 21 to 30 day escrows are the norm across California. The default contingency period is 17 days. In Berkeley the median closing was 17 days, so a 21-day escrow is realistic for most financed buyers.

Which Berkeley neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the Berkeley neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, North Berkeley was fastest at a median 15 days, while Berkeley Oceanview was slowest at 21 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in Berkeley with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile