Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Best Time to Buy by City

Best Time of Year to Buy a House in Walnut Creek

Updated November 2, 2026

The best time to buy a house in Walnut Creek is December. Buyers who went under contract in December paid a median 2.8% below the original asking price, and 68% of homes sold below asking, compared with the full original asking price in January, the most expensive month. That gap is 2.8 percentage points, or about $25,456 on the $899,500 median home in Walnut Creek. The trade-off is choice: April brings about 185 new listings a month, December only about 46. Here is the month-by-month data from 2,264 closings in Walnut Creek in our MLS feed.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Walnut Creek, CA · Contracts signed November 2024 through September 2026 · Published November 2026

Key findings

  • Best month: December. Walnut Creek homes that went under contract in December sold for a median 2.8% below original asking, and 68% sold below the original asking price.
  • Most expensive month: January, at a median at original asking, with 39% of homes selling below asking.
  • Best vs firmest season: Fall (1.8% below original asking) versus spring (0.5% below original asking).
  • New listings: April brings about 185 new listings a month; December only about 46.
  • Price cuts: 34.5% of homes that went under contract in December had taken a price cut first, versus 17.0% in January.
  • Days on market: the typical winter listing sat 18 days, versus 14 in spring.

Walnut Creek home prices by month: what buyers actually paid

"Contract month" is the month the buyer's offer was accepted, not the month the sale closed. That is the date a buyer can actually time. The chart shows how the median sale in Walnut Creek compared with the original asking price in each contract month, and the table below it has every figure.

  • Below original asking
Median close vs original asking, by month. Every figure is in the table below.
Walnut Creek home prices by month: what buyers actually paid, data table
Contract monthClosingsMedian close vs original askingSold below original askingPrice cut before saleMedian $/sq ftMedian days on marketMedian sale priceAvg new listings per month
January153at original asking39.2%17.0%$57910$787,000142
February187at original asking46.5%24.6%$59512$828,000133
March220at original asking42.3%18.6%$62711$960,000177
April2250.6% below original asking51.1%22.2%$60814$1,035,000185
May2490.7% below original asking51.4%24.9%$59216$950,000185
June2141.7% below original asking57.9%29.0%$59620$962,500153
July2241.3% below original asking55.4%32.1%$56618$899,500148
August2121.1% below original asking54.2%27.4%$58216$892,500150
September1781.2% below original asking54.5%30.3%$57817$940,000158
October1052.4% below original asking64.8%31.4%$61919$1,025,000143
November1871.9% below original asking59.4%27.8%$56119$880,00082
December1102.8% below original asking68.2%34.5%$53933$737,00046

New listings swing just as hard. April averages about 185 new listings in Walnut Creek, while December averages about 46.

  • Avg new listings per month
050100150200MarchJuneSeptemberDecemberAvg new listings per month, January: 142Avg new listings per month, February: 133Avg new listings per month, March: 177Avg new listings per month, April: 185Avg new listings per month, May: 185Avg new listings per month, June: 153Avg new listings per month, July: 148Avg new listings per month, August: 150Avg new listings per month, September: 158Avg new listings per month, October: 143Avg new listings per month, November: 82Avg new listings per month, December: 4646
Average new listings per calendar month over two years. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table above.

Best season to buy a house in Walnut Creek

Best season to buy a house in Walnut Creek, data table
SeasonMedian close vs original askingSold below original askingPrice cut before saleMedian days on marketAvg new listings per month
Winter0.9% below original asking51.3%25.4%18107
Spring0.5% below original asking48.3%21.9%14182
Summer1.4% below original asking55.8%29.5%18150
Fall1.8% below original asking59.6%29.8%18128

Fall was the best season to buy in Walnut Creek: the median home closed 1.8% below original asking, and 59.6% of homes sold below asking. Spring was the firmest, at 0.5% below original asking with 48.3% below asking. Listings sat a median 18 days in fall versus 14 in spring.

Winter is December to February, spring March to May, summer June to August and fall September to November.

Which neighborhoods in Walnut Creek get cheaper in the off-season

Median close vs original asking by season in the neighborhoods with the most closings in Walnut Creek in our feed.

Which neighborhoods in Walnut Creek get cheaper in the off-season, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian sale priceSpringSummerFallWinter
Rossmoor836$594,5000.7% below original asking2.3% below original asking2.3% below original askingat original asking
Hedgewood95$575,0002.2% below original asking0.4% below original asking3.5% below original asking2.7% below original asking
Northgate88$1,755,0003.4% above original askingat original asking0.8% below original asking0.3% above original asking
North Civic82$377,5004.1% below original asking4.6% below original asking2.4% below original asking1.9% below original asking
Saranap76$1,285,0000.2% above original asking3.6% below original asking1.5% below original askingat original asking
Downtown Walnut Creek69$805,0002.4% below original asking1.3% below original asking3.0% below original asking2.2% below original asking

North Civic was the softest of Walnut Creek's busiest neighborhoods, with the median sale at 4.6% below original asking in summer. Northgate moved the most with the seasons, from 3.4% above original asking in spring to 0.8% below original asking in fall. Neighborhood figures rest on fewer closings than the citywide numbers, so read them as direction rather than a price quote.

Why the season matters in Walnut Creek

Walnut Creek is a tale of two markets: Rossmoor, the 55-plus community that accounts for more than a third of closings, sells below asking in most seasons, while Northgate and Saranap single family homes still draw spring premiums. City-wide, December is the best month for buyers, with the median sale 2.8% under the original list, 68% of homes selling below it and the typical listing sitting 33 days. Spring buyers pay roughly full price and compete for the year's largest crop of new listings.

Is winter a good time to buy a house in Walnut Creek?

Partly. Walnut Creek winter contracts (December to February) closed a median 0.9% below original asking, softer than spring (0.5% below original asking) but not as soft as fall (1.8% below original asking). December closed a median 2.8% below original asking, with 68.2% of homes selling below asking.

The trade-off is thin inventory. Winter brings about 107 new listings a month versus 182 in spring, and December only about 46. The typical winter listing in Walnut Creek sits 18 days versus 14 in spring, so winter sellers have usually had time to rethink their price.

Does the season matter more than mortgage rates?

In Walnut Creek, the spread between the best and worst month to sign a contract was 2.8 percentage points on price, about $25,456 on the $899,500 median home. A 0.5 point move in the 30-year mortgage rate changes the monthly payment on a $899,500 home with 20% down by roughly the same order of magnitude. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026.

Watch both. You can't control where rates go, but you can control when you shop and how hard you negotiate, and a flat-fee buyer's agent works the price side in any month.

How to time a purchase in Walnut Creek

  1. Get pre-approved before the slow season. In Walnut Creek that is fall, and a pre-approval lets you move the day a stale listing gets interesting.
  2. Target homes past the median of 15 days on market in Walnut Creek. Sellers who have waited longer than the typical listing are the most open to an offer below asking.
  3. In bidding-season months, shop the soft segments. In spring and January, use the neighborhood table above to find parts of Walnut Creek, such as North Civic, that still sell below asking.
  4. In the slow months, ask for credits and repairs, not only price. In December, 34.5% of homes that sold had already taken a price cut, so sellers know where the market is.
  5. Keep searching through the holidays. December brings the fewest new listings, about 46, and sellers in Walnut Creek who list then are usually motivated.

Methodology

We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Walnut Creek from our MLS feed, with contracts signed November 2024 through September 2026 and closed by October 31, 2026, and removed outlier ratios. "Median close vs original asking" is the median of close price divided by the original list price, so it includes price cuts made before the sale. Across all 2,264 closings, that ratio was 0.9927 (0.7% below original asking), 52.9% of homes sold below original asking, 26.2% had a price cut before selling, and the median home sold for $899,500 at $586 per square foot after 15 days on market.

New listings are the two-year average per calendar month. Figures are medians unless stated. Published November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest month to buy a house in Walnut Creek?

December. Walnut Creek homes that went under contract in December sold for a median 2.8% below original asking, and 68% sold below the original asking price. The median listing had been on the market 33 days.

What is the worst month to buy a house in Walnut Creek?

January is the most expensive month. Walnut Creek homes that went under contract in January sold for a median at original asking, only 39% sold below asking, and the median listing sat 10 days.

Is winter a good time to buy in Walnut Creek?

Partly. Winter contracts closed a median 0.9% below original asking, 51.3% of homes sold below asking and the typical listing sat 18 days. The catch is choice: about 107 new listings a month, versus 182 in spring.

How much can I save by timing my purchase in Walnut Creek?

The gap between the best and most expensive month was 2.8 percentage points, about $25,456 on the $899,500 median home in Walnut Creek. That is a median across 2,264 closings, not a guarantee: the home, the neighborhood and your offer still matter more than the calendar.

When do the most homes come on the market in Walnut Creek?

April brings the most new listings, about 185 a month. December brings the fewest, about 46.

Buy in Walnut Creek with a flat-fee buyer's agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile