Best Time to Buy by City
Best Time of Year to Buy a House in Sunnyvale
Updated November 2, 2026
The best time to buy a house in Sunnyvale is July. Buyers who went under contract in July paid a median 0.1% above the original asking price, and 42% of homes sold below asking, compared with 8.1% above in March, the most expensive month. That gap is 8.1 percentage points, or about $147,460 on the $1,825,000 median home in Sunnyvale. The trade-off is choice: April brings about 153 new listings a month, December only about 25. Here is the month-by-month data from 899 closings in Sunnyvale in our MLS feed.
TurboHome Market Analysis · Sunnyvale, CA · Contracts signed November 2024 through September 2026 · Published November 2026
Key findings
- Best month: July. Sunnyvale homes that went under contract in July sold for a median 0.1% above original asking, and 42% sold below the original asking price.
- Most expensive month: March, at a median 8.1% above original asking, with 17% of homes selling below asking.
- Best vs firmest season: Fall (1.2% above original asking) versus spring (5.3% above original asking).
- New listings: April brings about 153 new listings a month; December only about 25.
- Price cuts: 26.4% of homes that went under contract in July had taken a price cut first, versus 7.5% in March.
- Days on market: the typical winter listing sat 10 days, versus 9 in spring.
Sunnyvale home prices by month: what buyers actually paid
"Contract month" is the month the buyer's offer was accepted, not the month the sale closed. That is the date a buyer can actually time. The chart shows how the median sale in Sunnyvale compared with the original asking price in each contract month, and the table below it has every figure.
| Contract month | Closings | Median close vs original asking | Sold below original asking | Price cut before sale | Median $/sq ft | Median days on market | Median sale price | Avg new listings per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 72 | 7.0% above original asking | 16.7% | 4.2% | $1,083 | 7 | $1,842,500 | 90 |
| February | 100 | 4.9% above original asking | 25.0% | 12.0% | $1,011 | 9 | $1,777,500 | 120 |
| March | 106 | 8.1% above original asking | 17.0% | 7.5% | $1,321 | 8 | $1,999,998 | 149 |
| April | 103 | 4.8% above original asking | 26.2% | 13.6% | $1,256 | 9 | $2,075,000 | 153 |
| May | 96 | 2.9% above original asking | 31.3% | 16.7% | $1,377 | 9 | $1,730,000 | 121 |
| June | 88 | 1.7% above original asking | 30.7% | 17.0% | $1,291 | 11 | $2,362,500 | 86 |
| July | 72 | 0.1% above original asking | 41.7% | 26.4% | $1,001 | 18 | $1,660,000 | 77 |
| August | 71 | 3.9% above original asking | 26.8% | 11.3% | $1,350 | 8 | $2,124,000 | 88 |
| September | 77 | 0.6% above original asking | 41.6% | 13.0% | $997 | 9 | $1,720,000 | 102 |
| October | 24 | 0.2% above original asking | 41.7% | 12.5% | $1,172 | 9 | $1,900,500 | 81 |
| November | 54 | 2.9% above original asking | 35.2% | 25.9% | $1,326 | 12 | $1,862,000 | 35 |
| December | 36 | 1.1% above original asking | 38.9% | 19.4% | $1,086 | 13 | $1,689,000 | 25 |
New listings swing just as hard. April averages about 153 new listings in Sunnyvale, while December averages about 25.
- Avg new listings per month
Best season to buy a house in Sunnyvale
| Season | Median close vs original asking | Sold below original asking | Price cut before sale | Median days on market | Avg new listings per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 4.4% above original asking | 26.9% | 11.9% | 10 | 78 |
| Spring | 5.3% above original asking | 24.8% | 12.6% | 9 | 141 |
| Summer | 1.9% above original asking | 33.1% | 18.2% | 12 | 84 |
| Fall | 1.2% above original asking | 39.5% | 17.1% | 10 | 73 |
Fall was the best season to buy in Sunnyvale: the median home closed 1.2% above original asking, and 39.5% of homes sold below asking. Spring was the firmest, at 5.3% above original asking with 24.8% below asking. Listings sat a median 10 days in fall versus 9 in spring.
Winter is December to February, spring March to May, summer June to August and fall September to November.
Which neighborhoods in Sunnyvale get cheaper in the off-season
Median close vs original asking by season in the neighborhoods with the most closings in Sunnyvale in our feed.
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median sale price | Spring | Summer | Fall | Winter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Murphy | 130 | $1,577,500 | 5.4% above original asking | 0.1% above original asking | 0.1% above original asking | 2.2% above original asking |
| Ponderosa | 130 | $1,588,888 | 1.8% above original asking | 1.5% above original asking | 0.3% above original asking | 5.6% above original asking |
| Ortega | 118 | $2,574,444 | 4.8% above original asking | 2.5% above original asking | 7.5% above original asking | 11.1% above original asking |
| De Anza | 118 | $2,952,500 | 12.1% above original asking | 7.1% above original asking | 6.0% above original asking | 9.3% above original asking |
| East Murphy | 95 | $1,550,000 | 2.5% above original asking | at original asking | 0.4% above original asking | 0.9% above original asking |
| Lakewood | 80 | $1,551,250 | 4.1% above original asking | 4.0% above original asking | 3.2% below original asking | 4.8% above original asking |
Lakewood was the softest of Sunnyvale's busiest neighborhoods, with the median sale at 3.2% below original asking in fall. Ortega moved the most with the seasons, from 11.1% above original asking in winter to 2.5% above original asking in summer. Neighborhood figures rest on fewer closings than the citywide numbers, so read them as direction rather than a price quote.
Why the season matters in Sunnyvale
Sunnyvale is one of the most competitive cities in the country and never truly becomes a buyer's market, but the premium swings a lot: March buyers paid a median 8.1% over asking, while July buyers paid roughly asking price. Only about 25 homes list in a typical December, so winter buyers face thin choice in West Murphy, Ponderosa and East Murphy even though competition eases. Summer is the practical window, when new listings are still arriving and overbidding has faded.
Is winter a good time to buy a house in Sunnyvale?
Partly. Sunnyvale winter contracts (December to February) closed a median 4.4% above original asking, softer than spring (5.3% above original asking) but not as soft as fall (1.2% above original asking). December closed a median 1.1% above original asking, with 38.9% of homes selling below asking.
The trade-off is thin inventory. Winter brings about 78 new listings a month versus 141 in spring, and December only about 25. The typical winter listing in Sunnyvale sits 10 days versus 9 in spring, so winter sellers have usually had time to rethink their price.
Does the season matter more than mortgage rates?
In Sunnyvale, the spread between the best and worst month to sign a contract was 8.1 percentage points on price, about $147,460 on the $1,825,000 median home. A 0.5 point move in the 30-year mortgage rate changes the monthly payment on a $1,825,000 home with 20% down by roughly the same order of magnitude. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026.
Watch both. You can't control where rates go, but you can control when you shop and how hard you negotiate, and a flat-fee buyer's agent works the price side in any month.
How to time a purchase in Sunnyvale
- Get pre-approved before the slow season. In Sunnyvale that is fall, and a pre-approval lets you move the day a stale listing gets interesting.
- Target homes past the median of 9 days on market in Sunnyvale. Sellers who have waited longer than the typical listing are the most open to an offer below asking.
- In bidding-season months, shop the soft segments. In spring and March, use the neighborhood table above to find parts of Sunnyvale, such as Lakewood, that still sell below asking.
- In the slow months, ask for credits and repairs, not only price. In July, 26.4% of homes that sold had already taken a price cut, so sellers know where the market is.
- Keep searching through the holidays. December brings the fewest new listings, about 25, and sellers in Sunnyvale who list then are usually motivated.
Methodology
We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Sunnyvale from our MLS feed, with contracts signed November 2024 through September 2026 and closed by October 31, 2026, and removed outlier ratios. "Median close vs original asking" is the median of close price divided by the original list price, so it includes price cuts made before the sale. Across all 899 closings, that ratio was 1.0374 (3.7% above original asking), 29.3% of homes sold below original asking, 14.3% had a price cut before selling, and the median home sold for $1,825,000 at $1,205 per square foot after 9 days on market.
New listings are the two-year average per calendar month. Figures are medians unless stated. Published November 2026.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest month to buy a house in Sunnyvale?
July. Sunnyvale homes that went under contract in July sold for a median 0.1% above original asking, and 42% sold below the original asking price. The median listing had been on the market 18 days.
What is the worst month to buy a house in Sunnyvale?
March is the most expensive month. Sunnyvale homes that went under contract in March sold for a median 8.1% above original asking, only 17% sold below asking, and the median listing sat 8 days.
Is winter a good time to buy in Sunnyvale?
Partly. Winter contracts closed a median 4.4% above original asking, 26.9% of homes sold below asking and the typical listing sat 10 days. The catch is choice: about 78 new listings a month, versus 141 in spring.
How much can I save by timing my purchase in Sunnyvale?
The gap between the best and most expensive month was 8.1 percentage points, about $147,460 on the $1,825,000 median home in Sunnyvale. That is a median across 899 closings, not a guarantee: the home, the neighborhood and your offer still matter more than the calendar.
When do the most homes come on the market in Sunnyvale?
April brings the most new listings, about 153 a month. December brings the fewest, about 25.
Related TurboHome guides
- Best time to buy a house, by city
- Bay Area home buying guides
- Down payment on a house in Sunnyvale
- HOA fees in Sunnyvale
- Sunnyvale housing market
- Income needed to buy a home in Sunnyvale
- California home buying guides
Buy in Sunnyvale with a flat-fee buyer's agent
About the Author
Vinura Abeysundara
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura on LinkedInAbout Kevin Kretzmer
Head Agent, California
Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.
View Kevin's profile