Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Best Time to Buy by City

Best Time of Year to Buy a House in Fremont

Updated November 2, 2026

The best time to buy a house in Fremont is June. Buyers who went under contract in June paid a median 0.9% below the original asking price, and 53% of homes sold below asking, compared with 3.1% above in February, the most expensive month. That gap is 4.1 percentage points, or about $61,457 on the $1,510,000 median home in Fremont. The trade-off is choice: April brings about 239 new listings a month, December only about 45. Here is the month-by-month data from 1,916 closings in Fremont in our MLS feed.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Fremont, CA · Contracts signed November 2024 through September 2026 · Published November 2026

Key findings

  • Best month: June. Fremont homes that went under contract in June sold for a median 0.9% below original asking, and 53% sold below the original asking price.
  • Most expensive month: February, at a median 3.1% above original asking, with 22% of homes selling below asking.
  • Best vs firmest season: Summer (0.5% below original asking) versus spring (1.7% above original asking).
  • New listings: April brings about 239 new listings a month; December only about 45.
  • Price cuts: 19.8% of homes that went under contract in June had taken a price cut first, versus 7.9% in February.
  • Days on market: the typical winter listing sat 11 days, versus 12 in spring.

Fremont home prices by month: what buyers actually paid

"Contract month" is the month the buyer's offer was accepted, not the month the sale closed. That is the date a buyer can actually time. The chart shows how the median sale in Fremont compared with the original asking price in each contract month, and the table below it has every figure.

  • Above original asking
  • Below original asking
Median close vs original asking, by month. Every figure is in the table below.
Fremont home prices by month: what buyers actually paid, data table
Contract monthClosingsMedian close vs original askingSold below original askingPrice cut before saleMedian $/sq ftMedian days on marketMedian sale priceAvg new listings per month
January1201.8% above original asking32.5%8.3%$89310$1,300,500146
February1643.1% above original asking22.0%7.9%$1,0288$1,700,000160
March1762.4% above original asking30.1%16.5%$1,0359$1,600,000194
April1992.5% above original asking35.7%15.1%$98613$1,625,000239
May206at original asking41.7%20.4%$95613$1,623,000198
June1620.9% below original asking53.1%19.8%$93116$1,465,000167
July212at original asking47.6%17.9%$98215$1,447,500181
August1830.4% below original asking51.4%24.0%$91215$1,425,000155
September1560.7% below original asking52.6%23.7%$93516$1,412,500156
October1030.5% above original asking41.7%23.3%$98811$1,600,000124
November1350.1% above original asking40.7%23.7%$91013$1,440,00066
December100at original asking49.0%19.0%$88516$1,385,00045

New listings swing just as hard. April averages about 239 new listings in Fremont, while December averages about 45.

  • Avg new listings per month
0100200300MarchJuneSeptemberDecemberAvg new listings per month, January: 146Avg new listings per month, February: 160Avg new listings per month, March: 194Avg new listings per month, April: 239Avg new listings per month, May: 198Avg new listings per month, June: 167Avg new listings per month, July: 181Avg new listings per month, August: 155Avg new listings per month, September: 156Avg new listings per month, October: 124Avg new listings per month, November: 66Avg new listings per month, December: 4545
Average new listings per calendar month over two years. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table above.

Best season to buy a house in Fremont

Best season to buy a house in Fremont, data table
SeasonMedian close vs original askingSold below original askingPrice cut before saleMedian days on marketAvg new listings per month
Winter1.6% above original asking34.5%11.7%11117
Spring1.7% above original asking35.8%17.3%12210
Summer0.5% below original asking50.7%20.6%15168
Fallat original asking45.0%23.6%13115

Summer was the best season to buy in Fremont: the median home closed 0.5% below original asking, and 50.7% of homes sold below asking. Spring was the firmest, at 1.7% above original asking with 35.8% below asking. Listings sat a median 15 days in summer versus 12 in spring.

Winter is December to February, spring March to May, summer June to August and fall September to November.

Which neighborhoods in Fremont get cheaper in the off-season

Median close vs original asking by season in the neighborhoods with the most closings in Fremont in our feed.

Which neighborhoods in Fremont get cheaper in the off-season, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian sale priceSpringSummerFallWinter
Centerville144$756,5001.9% below original asking2.5% below original asking1.9% below original askingat original asking
Glenmoor118$1,785,5003.8% above original asking3.1% above original asking6.3% above original asking7.7% above original asking
Northgate117$1,642,500at original askingat original asking0.5% above original asking2.9% above original asking
Ardenwood113$1,600,0001.5% above original asking1.5% below original asking1.5% below original asking2.5% above original asking
Warm Springs109$1,735,000at original asking0.2% above original asking2.0% above original askingat original asking
Cabrillo108$1,385,0005.4% above original askingat original askingat original asking6.4% above original asking

Centerville was the softest of Fremont's busiest neighborhoods, with the median sale at 2.5% below original asking in summer. Cabrillo moved the most with the seasons, from 6.4% above original asking in winter to at original asking in summer. Neighborhood figures rest on fewer closings than the citywide numbers, so read them as direction rather than a price quote.

Why the season matters in Fremont

Fremont runs on the Silicon Valley calendar: February through April contracts closed 2% to 3% over asking as Mission San Jose, Ardenwood and Glenmoor listings drew multiple offers from Tesla, Meta and Apple employees. By June the median sale had dropped below asking and more than half of homes sold under the original price, a pattern that held through September. Fall is also when sellers are most likely to have cut price, so the summer and early fall are Fremont's deal window rather than winter.

Is winter a good time to buy a house in Fremont?

Partly. Fremont winter contracts (December to February) closed a median 1.6% above original asking, softer than spring (1.7% above original asking) but not as soft as summer (0.5% below original asking). December closed a median at original asking, with 49.0% of homes selling below asking.

The trade-off is thin inventory. Winter brings about 117 new listings a month versus 210 in spring, and December only about 45. The typical winter listing in Fremont sits 11 days versus 12 in spring, so the homes that do list in winter still sell fast.

Does the season matter more than mortgage rates?

In Fremont, the spread between the best and worst month to sign a contract was 4.1 percentage points on price, about $61,457 on the $1,510,000 median home. A 0.5 point move in the 30-year mortgage rate changes the monthly payment on a $1,510,000 home with 20% down by roughly the same order of magnitude. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026.

Watch both. You can't control where rates go, but you can control when you shop and how hard you negotiate, and a flat-fee buyer's agent works the price side in any month.

How to time a purchase in Fremont

  1. Get pre-approved before the slow season. In Fremont that is summer, and a pre-approval lets you move the day a stale listing gets interesting.
  2. Target homes past the median of 12 days on market in Fremont. Sellers who have waited longer than the typical listing are the most open to an offer below asking.
  3. In bidding-season months, shop the soft segments. In spring and February, use the neighborhood table above to find parts of Fremont, such as Centerville, that still sell below asking.
  4. In the slow months, ask for credits and repairs, not only price. In June, 19.8% of homes that sold had already taken a price cut, so sellers know where the market is.
  5. Keep searching through the holidays. December brings the fewest new listings, about 45, and sellers in Fremont who list then are usually motivated.

Methodology

We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Fremont from our MLS feed, with contracts signed November 2024 through September 2026 and closed by October 31, 2026, and removed outlier ratios. "Median close vs original asking" is the median of close price divided by the original list price, so it includes price cuts made before the sale. Across all 1,916 closings, that ratio was 1.0029 (0.3% above original asking), 41.5% of homes sold below original asking, 18.3% had a price cut before selling, and the median home sold for $1,510,000 at $952 per square foot after 12 days on market.

New listings are the two-year average per calendar month. Figures are medians unless stated. Published November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest month to buy a house in Fremont?

June. Fremont homes that went under contract in June sold for a median 0.9% below original asking, and 53% sold below the original asking price. The median listing had been on the market 16 days.

What is the worst month to buy a house in Fremont?

February is the most expensive month. Fremont homes that went under contract in February sold for a median 3.1% above original asking, only 22% sold below asking, and the median listing sat 8 days.

Is winter a good time to buy in Fremont?

Partly. Winter contracts closed a median 1.6% above original asking, 34.5% of homes sold below asking and the typical listing sat 11 days. The catch is choice: about 117 new listings a month, versus 210 in spring.

How much can I save by timing my purchase in Fremont?

The gap between the best and most expensive month was 4.1 percentage points, about $61,457 on the $1,510,000 median home in Fremont. That is a median across 1,916 closings, not a guarantee: the home, the neighborhood and your offer still matter more than the calendar.

When do the most homes come on the market in Fremont?

April brings the most new listings, about 239 a month. December brings the fewest, about 45.

Buy in Fremont with a flat-fee buyer's agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile